Make your own free website on Tripod.com

QianHui's Michelle Kwan Fanatics

Home
News And Updates
Profile
Biography
Results
Program
Facts
Pictures
Quotes About MK
Transcript
Articles
Videos
Contact
My Guestbook
Links & About Me

Profile

"Sports has given me a lot of excitement....It teaches you a lesson about life: How it's not always perfect, but it's not the way you fall, it's how you get up and how you deal with it." --- Michelle Kwan

Name: Michelle Wing Kwan
 
Madarin:  Guan Ying Shan (关颖珊)
 
Cantonese: Kwan Wing Shan (關穎珊)
 
Nickname: Shelly
 
Birth: July 7, 1980
 
Motto: Work hard, be yourself, and have fun!
 
Hometown: Torrance, CA
 
Training Site: East West Ice Palace

 

Coach: Rafael Arutunian (2004-2005), Frank Carroll (1992- 2002)

 

Choreographer: current - Tatiana Tarasova, past - Lori Nickol, Nikoli Morozov, Christopher Dean
 
Costume Designer: Vera Wang (current), Jeff Billings, Mare Talbot
 
Family: youngest of 3 children. older sister Karen, older brother Ron, dad Danny, mom Estella
 

Awards

  • 1997 Dial Award (top scholar-athlete in the U.S.)
  • 1996 James E. Sullivan Award - Finalist
  • 1998 Women's Sports Foundation Sportswoman of the Year
  • USOC Athlete of the Year - Figure Skating ('03, '01, '00, '99, '98, '96)
  • SKATING magazine Readers' Choice Award (2003, 2002, 2001, '99, '98, '96, '94)
  • USOC SportsWoman of the Month Award (Jan. '04; Mar. '03; Jan. '03; Jan. '02; March '01; April '00; Aug. '98; April '98; Jan. '98; Oct. '97; Nov. '96; Mar. '96; Jan.'96)
  • 2001 Sullivan Award Winner
  • 2002, 2003 Kids' Choice Award for America's favorite female athlete
  • 2002 Teen Choice Award as America's favorite female athlete
  • 2002 Cosmo Girl! of the Year
  • 2003 USOC SportsWoman of the Year
  • Citizenship Through Sports Alliance (CTS)

1998 Winter Olympics in Nagano
02oly_office.jpg